statute of frauds alabama real estate
[…] Stat. Even though an agreement The "statutes of frauds" is a doctrine of law that requires certain contracts to be in writing and signed by the person to be charged in order to be enforced. 2. The purpose of the statute is to prevent nonexistent agreements between two parties being "proved" by fraud or perjury. §29-2-101(a)(4), can potentially invalidate any real estate contract that is not adequately memorialized and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought. The Florida Statute of Frauds is codified at Florida Statute section 725.01 which provides, in pertinent part: No action shall be brought … whereby to charge the defendant upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person … or upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of 1 year from the making thereof … unless the agreement or . The purpose of the statute of frauds is to prevent parties from disputing the terms and conditions of oral contracts pertaining to the sale of lands.