statute of frauds alabama real estate
[…] Bill is selling his house, and Ted offers to buy it for Bill's asking price. The Florida Statute of Frauds is codified at Florida Statute section 725.01 which provides, in pertinent part: No action shall be brought … whereby to charge the defendant upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person … or upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of 1 year from the making thereof … unless the agreement or . Last amendment: 1994, c. 27, s. 55. Partner, Jaburg & Wilk. There are, however, certain exceptions allowed by this law. If the government doesn't file charges within the designated time period, the defendant can hold up the statute of limitations as a complete defense.